* Come and join us, * New members are always welcome. >>>>>> Open weekend April 6th and 7th why not come along<<<<<< For 2019 League fixtures and scores when available, follow the "LEAGUE FIXTURES" link on FIXTURES page. *
Home Events Membership History
Bowls
Home
Events
Membership
History
Contact us
How to find us
Honours
Fixtures
Mayor Visit
Winners_Board










  

Champions Board
                                                   2019
       This Friendly Fixtures List may be subject to the occasional alteration
             For League Fixtures Click on this link;  
League Fixtures
                   
                 
MARCH


1st       AGM at Clubhouse, 7pm
16th     Green Opens for season,                                     12 noon
30th     The Grove - Home (Friendly),
            1.30pm


                      
APRIL

1st        Baddesley Mines' Midweek
             League Commences
6th       Open Day (12.00 to 16.00)
7th       Open Day (12.00 to 16.00)
13th     Whittington - Home, 1.30pm        
             (Friendly)
27th     Wylde Green - Away, 1.30pm
30th     Deadline for entry into club
             in house competitions


                      
                        MAY


4th       Newton Regis - Away, 2pm     
             (Friendly)            
8th       Sons of Rest - Away, 1.30pm      
             (Friendly)
11th     Armitage - Home, 2.00pm

             (Friendly)
15th     Little Aston - Away, 1:30pm
             (Friendly)
18th     Memorial Cup - Home, 12.15pm
             (bowlers below 6 handicap)
25th     Past President's Cup, 12.15pm
             (bowlers 7 and above handicap)
                     


                       
JUNE

1st       Harry Rowans Triples Comp.
             12.15pm
5th       LIttle Aston - Home, 1:30pm
             (Friendly)

8th       Armitage - Away, 2pm
             (Friendly)
12th     Sons of Rest - Home, 1.30pm
15th     Whittington - Away, 2pm

             (Friendly)
22nd     Ladies Tournament, 12:30pm

          
26th     Spital - Away, 2pm
             (Friendly)
30th     Goldeslie - Away, 2pm
   

               
                      JULY                     

3rd      Sutton Meth - Away,
            1:30pm, (Friendly)
6th      Newton Regis - Home,
            2pm, (Friendly)
13th    Wylde Green - Home,
            1:30pm, (Friendly)
20th     Family Day
            12:30pm,

3
1st     Spital - Home, 1:30pm
             (Friendly)

 


                       AUGUST
    
4th       Goldeslie - Home, 2pm
             (Friendly)

7th       Sutton Methodists -                     Home    (Friendly)                         1.30pm

10th     RAF Club - Home 2pm 

16th     Navy Club - Home
             6:30pm, (Friendly)
21st      Lichfield Mus - Home
             2pm, (Friendly)
24th      Castle Shield Doubles                Comp      12:15pm,
26th      COOP Trophy outdoor               at Tamworth Indoor               Centre         2pm



                      SEPTEMBER

14th      Captains Cup Final                     12:15pm
18th      Lichfield Mus - Away,                 2pm
25th      Jim Penning Doubles                 Final, 2pm
28th      President.s Day to                       include President's                      Final, 12.30pm




                        OCTOBER

2nd        Jim Penning Singles                    Final 2pm

5th         Championship Final -                 12.30pm
9th         Midweek Doubles                        Final,  2pm
12th       Sandyback                                    Competition.                                12.15pm
13th      C Team
              (John Summerfield               Trophy)  11am
14th      Green Closes for               season




                        NOVEMBER

29th      Presentation Evening
 

Site Map